Comparisons10 min read

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon vs Nearby Hair Salons in Brooklyn (2026)

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon and 10 nearby hair salons in Brooklyn compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Adaeze Okonkwo, NYC Beauty Editor·Published ·How we vet

Most "near me" results show the same handful of names. To give a fuller picture of Brooklyn, we drew a 2-mile circle around The Allure Marian Unisex Salon, split it into six slices, and picked the best-reviewed hair salons in each one.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon is a featured business on The New York Facial. Every business on this page, including The Allure Marian Unisex Salon, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

Hair Salons near Brooklyn at a glance

Hair SalonWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
The Allure Marian Unisex SalonBrooklyn (this page)4599 AM–9 PM10 AM–6 PM
Hermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon1.19 mi north, Brooklyn4.760010 AM–4:30 PMClosed
Jahzin House of Locks1.64 mi northeast, Brooklyn4.64199 AM–7 PMClosed
Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop0.59 mi southeast, Brooklyn4.91559 AM–7 PM10 AM–5 PM
Amaryllis House of Beauty0.6 mi south, Brooklyn4.92,837Closed9 AM–8 PM
Azteca Style Hair Studio💈1.44 mi southwest, Brooklyn4.726410 AM–8 PM10 AM–5 PM
STUDIO BLADEZ0.55 mi northwest, Brooklyn4.632010 AM–5 PMClosed
Dominican CCA Beauty Studio1.14 mi north, Brooklyn4.93438 AM–6:30 PM9 AM–3 PM
Gillian Garcia Artistry0.02 mi northeast, Brooklyn4.411310 AM–4 PMClosed
Caribbean Style1.88 mi southeast, Brooklyn4.51708 AM–6 PM9 AM–2 PM
Gina Hairstylist1.63 mi south, Brooklyn4.7939 AM–5 PMClosed

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Start here: The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon is a hair salon at 1448 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210, rated 4 out of 5 across 59 Google reviews. It publishes prices for 37 services, from $50 to $1,500, so you can see the cost before you book. Its latest finish is 9 PM on Mondays, and it is open on Sundays. Book The Allure Marian Unisex Salon online or see its full profile.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon vs Dominican CCA Beauty Studio (Brooklyn)

Dominican CCA Beauty Studio is a hair salon at 2002 Church Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226. It is 1.14 miles north of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonDominican CCA Beauty Studio
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.14 mi north
Google rating44.9
Google reviews59343
Saturday9 AM–9 PM8 AM–6:30 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PM9 AM–3 PM
Book onlineYes, on its website

Dominican CCA Beauty Studio stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 343 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays, and prices published for 37 services before you book.

Hermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon, 1.19 mi north: how it compares with The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Hermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon is a hair salon at 855 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226. It is 1.19 miles north of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonHermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.19 mi north
Google rating44.7
Google reviews59600
Saturday9 AM–9 PM10 AM–4:30 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Hermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.7 stars, and a longer review record, 600 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

Gillian Garcia Artistry in Brooklyn vs The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Gillian Garcia Artistry is a hair salon at 1445 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210. It is 0.02 miles northeast of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonGillian Garcia Artistry
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 0.02 mi northeast
Google rating44.4
Google reviews59113
Saturday9 AM–9 PM10 AM–4 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Gillian Garcia Artistry stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.4 stars, and a longer review record, 113 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon vs Jahzin House of Locks (Brooklyn)

Jahzin House of Locks is a hair salon at 363 E 52nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11203. It is 1.64 miles northeast of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonJahzin House of Locks
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.64 mi northeast
Google rating44.6
Google reviews59419
Saturday9 AM–9 PM9 AM–7 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Jahzin House of Locks stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.6 stars, and a longer review record, 419 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop, 0.59 mi southeast: how it compares with The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop is a hairdresser at 1111 E 34th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210. It is 0.59 miles southeast of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonSalsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 0.59 mi southeast
Google rating44.9
Google reviews59155
Saturday9 AM–9 PM9 AM–7 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PM10 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its website

Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 155 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays, and prices published for 37 services before you book.

Caribbean Style in Brooklyn vs The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Caribbean Style is a hair salon at 5515 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234. It is 1.88 miles southeast of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonCaribbean Style
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.88 mi southeast
Google rating44.5
Google reviews59170
Saturday9 AM–9 PM8 AM–6 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PM9 AM–2 PM
Book onlineYes, on its website

Caribbean Style stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.5 stars, and a longer review record, 170 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays, and prices published for 37 services before you book.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon vs Amaryllis House of Beauty (Brooklyn)

Amaryllis House of Beauty is a hair salon at 2370 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210. It is 0.6 miles south of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonAmaryllis House of Beauty
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 0.6 mi south
Google rating44.9
Google reviews592,837
Saturday9 AM–9 PMClosed
Sunday10 AM–6 PM9 AM–8 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Amaryllis House of Beauty stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 2,837 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Saturday hours (9 AM–9 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

Gina Hairstylist, 1.63 mi south: how it compares with The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Gina Hairstylist is a hair salon at 3510 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11234. It is 1.63 miles south of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonGina Hairstylist
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.63 mi south
Google rating44.7
Google reviews5993
Saturday9 AM–9 PM9 AM–5 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Gina Hairstylist stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.7 stars, and a longer review record, 93 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

Azteca Style Hair Studio💈 in Brooklyn vs The Allure Marian Unisex Salon

Azteca Style Hair Studio💈 is a hair salon at 934 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218. It is 1.44 miles southwest of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonAzteca Style Hair Studio💈
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 1.44 mi southwest
Google rating44.7
Google reviews59264
Saturday9 AM–9 PM10 AM–8 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PM10 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its website

Azteca Style Hair Studio💈 stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.7 stars, and a longer review record, 264 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays, and prices published for 37 services before you book.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon vs STUDIO BLADEZ (Brooklyn)

STUDIO BLADEZ is a hair salon at 1163 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226. It is 0.55 miles northwest of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon.

The Allure Marian Unisex SalonSTUDIO BLADEZ
AreaBrooklynBrooklyn, 0.55 mi northwest
Google rating44.6
Google reviews59320
Saturday9 AM–9 PM10 AM–5 PM
Sunday10 AM–6 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

STUDIO BLADEZ stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.6 stars, and a longer review record, 320 Google reviews.

The Allure Marian Unisex Salon stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

How to choose a hair salon near Brooklyn

Do

  • Bring two or three reference photos, including one of what you don't want.
  • Ask for a consultation before a large color change or a major cut.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Don't

  • Don't assume walk-ins are welcome; call or book first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Don't choose on stars alone. A 4.7 from 900 reviews and a 5.0 from 12 reviews are different kinds of evidence.
  • Follow

  • Wait 48 to 72 hours before washing newly colored hair, and switch to a sulfate-free shampoo.
  • Tip 15 to 20 percent where tipping is customary, and check whether the business includes service charges.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for hair salons within 2 miles of The Allure Marian Unisex Salon, divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced hair salons from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    BrooklynNYhair salonhair salons near Brooklynnearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I book The Allure Marian Unisex Salon online?
    Yes. The Allure Marian Unisex Salon takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services and prices ($50 to $1,500).
    How were these hair salons chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 2-mile circle around The Allure Marian Unisex Salon, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed hair salons taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What hair salons are near The Allure Marian Unisex Salon in Brooklyn?
    Within 2 miles: Gillian Garcia Artistry (0.02 mi northeast), STUDIO BLADEZ (0.55 mi northwest), Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop (0.59 mi southeast), Amaryllis House of Beauty (0.6 mi south), Dominican CCA Beauty Studio (1.14 mi north), Hermie salon/keratin salon /slikpress salon (1.19 mi north), and 4 more compared on this page.
    Which hair salon near Brooklyn has the most Google reviews?
    Of the hair salons compared here, Amaryllis House of Beauty has the most, with 2,837 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Which hair salons near The Allure Marian Unisex Salon are open on Sunday?
    The Allure Marian Unisex Salon (10 AM–6 PM), Salsa Unisex Beauty Salon & Barber Shop (10 AM–5 PM), Amaryllis House of Beauty (9 AM–8 PM), Azteca Style Hair Studio💈 (10 AM–5 PM), Dominican CCA Beauty Studio (9 AM–3 PM), Caribbean Style (9 AM–2 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    How far is Gillian Garcia Artistry from The Allure Marian Unisex Salon?
    About 0.02 miles northeast in a straight line.
    See all current deals & offers from beauty services
    beauty service Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in Brooklyn in seconds2026 beauty service Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Book before they fill

    Get booked in Brooklyn this week

    Popular appointment times fill days in advance. Take a minute now and keep the time you want.

    Book my time

    Booking with The Allure Marian Unisex Salon in Brooklyn

    Related articles

    Comparisons10 min read

    Comparing Hair Salons Near Just Because Hair Therapy Salon in Fort Greene, Brooklyn

    Just Because Hair Therapy Salon and 10 nearby hair salons in Fort Greene, Brooklyn compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons9 min read

    10 Acupuncture Clinics Within 2 Miles of Ommmango Wellness, Fort Greene, Brooklyn

    Ommmango Wellness and 10 nearby acupuncture clinics in Fort Greene, Brooklyn compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons9 min read

    Gracious Beautee vs Nearby Med Spas in Flatlands, Brooklyn (2026)

    Gracious Beautee and 10 nearby med spas in Flatlands, Brooklyn compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Waxing Studios Near Bay Ridge, Brooklyn: Davine Spa Inc and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Davine Spa Inc and 10 nearby waxing studios in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Brooklyn Beauty Scene: 4 Unique Neighborhood Highlights
    Spa & Wellness6 min read

    Brooklyn Beauty Scene: 4 Unique Neighborhood Highlights

    Brooklyn has evolved from Manhattan's quieter neighbor into a beauty and wellness destination in its own right. From Williamsburg to Park Slope, discover the borough's most exciting salons, spas, and wellness spaces.

    Read more
    Pricing8 min read

    Signature Facial Costs in Brooklyn, NY: $95–$160

    Learn about the cost of signature facials in Brooklyn, NY for 2026, with insights on pricing factors, providers, and recommended salons.

    Read more
    Top Picks7 min read

    Top Brooklyn Anti-Aging Facials: HydraFacial & More 2026

    Explore the most sought-after anti-aging facials in Brooklyn, featuring industry-leading treatments and top local providers who excel at maintaining youthful skin.

    Read more
    Pricing8 min read

    2026 Anti-Aging Facial Costs in Brooklyn: $85 to $169

    Discover the costs of anti-aging facials in Brooklyn for 2026, with insights into treatment benefits and top providers local to the area.

    Read more

    More in Brooklyn